Employbridge v. Rodriguez
[…] This legislative intent is strongly enforced by the forfeiture of temporary disability benefits, when the employee refuses gainful employment offered by the employer. "The method of encouragement chosen by the legislature was to deny all compensation when the claimant refuses suitable employment." Id. (emphasis in original).

Here, the Employer met its burden of persuasion that it had offered Claimant suitable modified-duty work under section 440.15(6), Florida Statutes, such that, once Claimant refused this suitable work, she was no longer eligible for temporary partial disability payments: "If an injured employee refuses employment suitable to the capacity thereof, offered to or procured therefor, such employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal unless at any time in the opinion of the judge of compensation claims such refusal is justifiable ." § 440.015(6), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The Employer suggests that this court should apply the rationale of our prior decision in ESIS/ACE American Insurance Company v.