Employbridge v. Rodriguez
[…] The Employer and Carrier responded with affirmative defenses including voluntary limitation of income and unjustifiable refusal of suitable employment pursuant to section 440.15(6). After a final hearing, the JCC awarded TPD benefits, justifying Claimant's refusal to accept the Tampa job by citing the difficult commute between Largo and Tampa. This appeal followed.

255 So.3d 456

II.

The workers' compensation statute, section 440.15(6), Florida Statutes, generally doesn't permit an injured employee to refuse suitable employment offered by an employer and still receive compensation. § 440.15(6), Fla. Stat.; see also A. Duda & Sons, Inc. v. Kelley , 900 So.2d 664, 668 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005). But an employee can refuse suitable work and receive compensation if "in the opinion of the judge of compensation claims such refusal is justifiable." § 440.15(6), Fla. Stat. Because of the wide discretion given to JCCs in this statute, we will only reverse if the JCC's finding amounts to an abuse of discretion, or isn't supported by competent substantial evidence. Ullman v.