Employers Self Insurers Fund and Claims Center v. Torres, 89-2970
[…] (1987), and Rule 38 F-6.008(1), F.A.C., or whether coverage continues until 30 days after the postmark date at which time it terminates, despite the earlier stated date of termination.

Sec. 440.42(2), Fla.Stat. (1987), states, in pertinent part:

No contract or policy of insurance issued by a carrier under this chapter shall expire or be canceled until at least 30 days have elapsed after a notice of cancellation has been sent to the division and to the employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection 440.185(7).

Sec. 440.185(7), Fla.Stat., (1987), in pertinent part, states:

Notice of cancellation or expiration of a policy as set out in s. 440.42(2) shall be mailed to the division in accordance...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Curtis-Hale, Inc. v. Geltz, CURTIS-HAL
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • December 4, 1992
    ...notice failed to meet the requirements set forth in the statutes and rule governing WC policy cancellation.