Employment Dept. v. Stock Secrets, Inc., 05-TAX-00070.
[…] The issue is one of statutory interpretation, and we begin by examining the text and context of the statute, because a statute's wording "is the best evidence of the legislature's intent." PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993).

As our earlier quotation of ORS 657.044(3) reveals, the legislature expressly defined "members of the same family" to mean "persons who are members of a family as parents, stepparents, grandparents, spouses, sons-in-law, daughters-in-law, brothers, sisters, children, stepchildren, adopted children or grandchildren." The definition expressly requires a family relationship between "persons." In particular, those persons must be members of a family "as" parents, stepparents, and so on.