Employment Dept. v. Stock Secrets, Inc., 05-TAX-00070.
[…] See ORS 657.505. For that obligation to attach, the services performed must qualify as "employment," as defined in ORS 657.030 to 657.094. The statutory scheme begins with an encompassing definition of employment as meaning "service[s] for an employer * * * performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied." ORS 657.030(1). It then sets forth exclusions for many activities that would otherwise qualify as "employment." The specific exclusion pertinent to this case is contained in ORS 657.044(1)(a), which provides, in part:

"As used in this chapter, `employment' does not include service performed for:

"(a) A corporation by corporate officers who are directors of the corporation, who have a substantial ownership interest in the corporation and who are members of the same family if the corporation elects not to provide coverage for those individuals."

(Emphasis added.) The statute then defines the terminology that is at issue in this case. ORS 657.044(3) provides:

"As used in this section, `members of the same family' means persons who are members of a family as parents, stepparents, grandparents, spouses, sons-in-law, daughters-in-law, brothers, sisters, children, stepchildren, adopted children or grandchildren."

By rule, the department has clarified its understanding that the term "family," as used in ORS 657.044(1)(a), means "two or more individuals related as parents, stepparents, grandparents, spouses, sons-in-law, daughters-in-law, brothers, sisters, children, stepchildren, adopted children or grandchildren." OAR 471-031-0017(1)(b) (emphasis added).