Enbridge Energy, Limited Partnership v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The Commissioner opposes EELP's motion in all respects. We deny EELP's motion.

A. CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS

Personal property is generally not subject to tax in Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 272.02, subd. 9 (2018). However, "personal property which is part of... (2) a pipeline system transporting or distributing products" is subject to tax. Minn. Stat. § 272.02, subd. 9(a). Such property is assessed not by the local taxing authority but by the Commissioner of Revenue. Minn. Stat. § 273.33, subd. 2 (2018) ("The personal property, consisting of the pipeline system of mains, pipes, and equipment attached thereto, of pipeline companies and others engaged in the operations or business of transporting products by pipeline, shall be listed with and assessed by the commissioner of revenue and the values provided to the city or county assessor by order.").

The Commissioner has interpreted section 273.33's requirement of "attachment" as requiring personal property be "installed" as of the assessment date. See Minn.