Encinias v. Whitener Law Firm, P.A.
[…] However, Whitener never filed a complaint in the case. 1 In April 2006, the Encinias family contacted Whitener to check on the status of the case. Whitener asked the family to re-submit its paperwork. Encinias alleges that Whitener lost the documents that Encinias had submitted earlier and had done no work on the case. In the fall of 2006, the Encinias family contacted Whitener over concerns that the statute of limitations would run out. In fact, the statute of limitations ran two years after the incident, in late September or early October 2006.2See§ 41–4–15(A) (stating that TCA suits must be “commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death”), held unconstitutional on other grounds as recognized by Jaramillo v.