Energy Research Foundation v. Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Bd., 90-5096
[…] FOIA's definition of "agency," which the Sunshine Act adopts with a modification not here pertinent, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 552b(a)(1), is as follows:

[T]he term "agency" as defined in section 551(1) of this title includes any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency.

5 U.S.C. Sec. 552(f). The reference to Sec. 551(1) is to the Administrative Procedure Act's definition of "agency"--namely, "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency," except Congress, the judiciary and a few other select bodies. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 551(1).

In creating the Board, Congress used the same terms contained in Sec. 552(f)'s description of "agency."