Energy v. Dyrdal
[…] B. Jurisdiction

Respondents concede that the public-necessity issue is within the scope of this appeal but contend that, because appellants did not raise the issue of public necessity to the PUC in their application for rehearing, this court lacks jurisdiction to review the PUC's decision on that issue. Under Minn. Stat. § 216B.27 (2008), a party aggrieved by a PUC decision may apply to the PUC for a rehearing. The application for rehearing must specifically set forth the grounds for which the party contends that the PUC decision was unreasonable or unlawful. Minn. Stat. § 216B.27, subd. 2. That section states:

No cause of action arising out of any decision constituting an order or determination of the commission or any proceeding for the judicial review thereof shall accrue in any court to any person or corporation unless the plaintiff or petitioner in the action or proceeding within 20 days after the service of the decision, shall have made application to the commission for a rehearing in the proceeding in which the decision was made. No person or corporation shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in the application for rehearing.

Id.

Thus, presenting an issue to the PUC in an application for rehearing is a condition precedent to judicial review of that issue, and this court does not have jurisdiction to hear an issue that is not raised in an application for rehearing.