Engelhart v. Hamilton Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Morrison v. Steiner, 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87, 290 N.E.2d 841 (1972) ; In re T.J.B., 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C–130725, 2014-Ohio-2028, 2014 WL 1999332, ¶ 6. A defect in subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be waived or forfeited and may, therefore, be raised at any time. State v. Mbodji, 129 Ohio St.3d 325, 2011-Ohio-2880, 951 N.E.2d 1025, ¶ 10 ; T.J.B. at ¶ 6. A trial court's dismissal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo. T.J.B. at ¶ 7.

{¶ 7} The landowners argue that the board's decision was reviewable under R.C. 307.56 and 2506.01. R.C. 307.56 provides that "[a] person aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal to the court of common

69 N.E.3d 140

pleas, as provided by and under the authority of Chapter 2506 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2506.01 provides that except for certain enumerated exceptions, "every final order, adjudication, or decision of any officer, tribunal, authority, board, bureau, commission, department, or other division of any political subdivision of the state may be reviewed by the court of common pleas