Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v. South Coast Air Quality
[…] The Clean Air Act explicitly protects the authority of states to regulate air pollution. The first section of the CAA, entitled "Congressional Findings", 42 U.S.C. § 7401, makes clear that the states retain the leading authority in regulating matters of health and air quality: "air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3). Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 7407, which focuses on SIPs, provides: "Each state shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Personal Watercraft Coalition v. Board
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • July 16, 2002
    ...commerce resulting from a multiplicity of conflicting state and local exhaust emission standards.