English-Clark v. City of Tucson
[…] They further alleged that the City of Tucson was liable for the officers' excessive use of force and that the city negligently supervised its police force, resulting in a fostered policy of police abuse. By the time of trial, the claims against two of the arresting officers had been dismissed and the remaining allegations were tried to a jury. The jury decided for appellee Abbott on the issue of excessive force and the court directed a verdict for the city on the allegation of negligent supervision.

Appellant first claims that no probable cause existed for her arrest for violating A.R.S. § 13-2409 because she did not "by means of bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation or force or threats of force [knowingly attempt to] obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information or testimony relating to a violation of any criminal statute to a peace officer ...." Since A.R.S. § 13-409 permits the use of reasonable force only when an arrest is founded on probable cause, appellant claims that the issue of probable cause was relevant and that her case supporting excessive force "was severely hampered when counsel could not argue that the officer did not