English Language Center, Inc. v. Town of Wallingford, 139-73
[…] Specifically, appellant argues that the facts as found by the court establish that the principal and primary use of appellee's property confers no benefit to any person who has not paid full value therefor; provides no direct or immediate benefit to any part of the public within the intendment of the exemption statute; and is not legally recognized as a public or charitable use, since it involves no lessening of any of the burdens of government.

32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) provides that the following property shall be exempt from taxation:

(4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious, or charitable uses; . . ..

It is well settled that exemptions from taxation are to be strictly construed, and that no claim of exemption can be sustained unless within the express letter or necessary scope of the exempting clause. In re Hickok's Estate, 78 Vt. 259, 263, 62 A. 724 (1904).