English v. Trump
[…] Id. § 5491(c)(1). The CFPB's structure is also marked by a number of other unusual features: for example, the CFPB receives funding from the Federal Reserve, as opposed to Congress. Id. § 5497(a). Moreover, other Executive Branch officers may not exercise control over the CFPB's communications with Congress about potential legislation. See id. § 5492(c)(4). The Dodd–Frank Act also created a Deputy Director of the CFPB, who "shall—(A) be appointed by the Director, and (B) serve as acting Director in the absence or unavailability of the Director." Id. § 5491(b)(5). In addition, Dodd–Frank provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with ... officers [or] employees ... apply to the exercise of the powers of the [CFPB]." Id. § 5491(a).

II. Factual and Procedural Background
A. Cordray's Resignation and the Dueling Appointments of English and Mulvaney