Engstrom v. McCarthy
[…] The court then modified the portion of the order granting Mother and Father joint legal decision-making authority, and granted Mother sole legal decision-making authority.

¶ 8 Under A.R.S. § 25–317(A), "parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for ... custody and parenting time" while their dissolution of marriage is pending. The agreement is "presumed to be valid and binding," but a court retains authority to "exercis[e] its independent discretion pursuant to A.R.S. § 25–317." Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 69(B). Under A.R.S. § 25–317(D), a court has discretion to reject a Rule 69 agreement if it is not "reasonable" as to custody and parenting time. But if the court finds that the agreement "is reasonable as to support, custody and parenting time of children, the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution." A.R.S. § 25–317(D) (emphasis added).

¶ 9 The family court erred by concluding that Rule 69 and A.R.S. § 25–317 vested it with authority to modify the agreement after it had previously found the agreement was reasonable, and had approved it "as an enforceable order."