Ennis v. City of Ray
[…] A property owner cannot opt out of a municipal solid waste disposal system by simply not requesting the service.
¶10 Notwithstanding the numerous authorities holding that mandatory garbage services and fees are valid exercises of a municipality's police power, Ennis asserts the City's ordinance is prohibited by proscriptions on municipal authority under N.D.C.C. §§ 40-05-01.1 and 40-34-05. Section 40-05-01.1, N.D.C.C., provides:
[W]henever a municipality for the general welfare, public health, fire protection, or public safety establishes by ordinance and maintains and operates a garbage and rubbish collection and removal system, the cost of such service may be charged to the owner or occupant of the property served.
Similarly, N.D.C.C. § 40-34-05 authorizes municipalities to own and operate garbage disposal plants, and to "establish just and equitable rates and charges to be paid for the use of ... such garbage disposal plant or system ... by a person ... whose premises are served thereby."