Enntex Oil & Gas Co. (of Nevada) v. State
[…] It is not suggested that appellants' activities qualified as "exempt transactions" under Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 581-5 or that the securities offered (undivided interests in oil and gas leases located within the State of Texas) were "exempt securities" under Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 581-6. Article 581-4(E) provides that:

"The terms 'sale' or 'offer for sale' or 'sell' shall include every disposition, or attempt to dispose of a security for value. The term 'sale' means and includes contracts and agreements whereby securities are sold, traded or exchanged for money, property or other things of value, or any transfer or agreement to transfer, in trust or otherwise. Any security given or delivered with or as a bonus on account of any purchase of securities or other thing of value, shall be conclusively presumed to constitute a part of the subject of such purchase and to have been sold for value. The term 'sell' means any act by which a sale is made, and the term 'sale' or 'offer for sale' shall include a subscription, an option for sale, a solicitation of sale, a solicitation of an offer to buy, an attempt to sell, or an offer to sell, directly or by an agent or salesman, by a circular, letter, or advertisement or otherwise, including the deposit in a United States Post Office or mail box or in any manner in the United States mails within this state of a letter, circular or other advertising matter. Nothing herein shall limit or diminish the full meaning of the terms 'sale,' 'sell' or 'offer for sale' as used by or accepted in courts of law or equity. The sale of a security under conditions which entitle the purchaser or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • A.S. Goldmen & Co., Inc. v. New Jersey Bureau of Securities
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • January 7, 1999