Enoch v. State
[…] He testified that he missed work for a week because of his injuries and that his arm still tingled at times. We think this constitutes serious physical injury and that there is substantial evidence from which the jury could conclude that appellant engaged in reckless conduct which created a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.

Appellant's first argument is that because he had entered a plea of guilty in municipal court to resisting arrest, the judge of the circuit court erred in refusing to dismiss the assault charge as it violated the provisions of Ark.Code Ann. § 5-1-110 (1987). That section provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:

(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section; ....

(b) A defendant may be convicted of one offense included in another offense with which he is charged. An offense is so included if:

(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged; ....

An offense is included within another offense if it is established by proof of the same or less than all the elements required to establish the commission of the other offense. See Strawhacker v. State, 304 Ark. 726, 731, 804 S.W.2d 720 (1991). An offense is not a lesser included offense of another when each requires proof of a fact which is not required by the other, the elements of the statutory definitions being different. See Rhodes v.