Ensley v. Ensley, 90-893
[…] Although it would appear to me that he quit his job, a good-paying job with UPS, either out of spite or a sense of frustration, and that's regrettable, but those things happen, and I think we have to take the facts as we find them, and, so, in fashioning your final argument, perhaps the rest of the testimony that you have, you're going to have to present or will be presenting, you have to take that into consideration. The court would also be open to considering increasing the amount of support if the circumstances change.

The wife cites section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), in support of her allegation that the court erred in refusing to impute the higher income. Subsection (2)(b) provides:

Income shall be imputed to an unemployed or underemployed parent when such employment or underemployment is found to be voluntary on that parent's part, absent physical or mental incapacity or other circumstances over which the parent has no control. In the event of such voluntary unemployment or underemployment, the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based on his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community....

The wife...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Wiedman v. Wiedman
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • December 18, 1992
    ...any less now than it was at the time of the final judgment, the court determines that his petition should be denied.