Entertainment Network, Inc. v. Lappin
[…] The scheduled execution of Timothy McVeigh has drawn and will draw considerable media and public attention, just as did the investigation of the Oklahoma City bombing, the trial of Timothy McVeigh, and the sentencing and post-sentencing matters associated with the case. ENI and Liveontheweb.com, Inc. are part of the media.

"The control and management of Federal penal and correctional institutions, except military or naval institutions, shall be vested in the Attorney General, who shall promulgate rules for the government thereof...." 18 U.S.C. § 4001(b)(1). The Attorney General has delegated this authority to the BOP through 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (1997) ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons ... charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States....").

BOP regulations specify who shall be permitted to attend federal executions. Those regulations provide, in pertinent part:

(c) In addition to the Marshal [a United States Marshal designated by the Director of the BOP] and Warden, the following persons shall be present at the execution: