U.S. v. Sampson, CR. 01-10384-MLW.
[…] (Emphasis added). Therefore, the express terms of the statute unambiguously provide that where, as here, the law of the state in which a federal death sentence has been imposed does not authorize death as a penalty for any crime, the court has the authority and responsibility to designate another state, whose law does include the death penalty, as the place for the defendant's execution.

18 U.S.C. § 3597(a) provides that:

A United States marshal charged with supervising the implementation of a sentence of death may use appropriate State or local facilities for the purpose, may use the services of an appropriate State or local official or of a person such an official employs for the purpose, and shall pay the costs thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney General.

Thus, the Federal Death Penalty Act expressly contemplates that a federal death sentence may be implemented in a state that does not have a federal prison by authorizing the use of state or local facilities.