U.S. v. Sampson, CR. 01-10384-MLW.
[…] Second, the execution of a human being by the state is perhaps the most solemn and significant act a government can perform. It should not be reduced to an invisible, bureaucratic function. There is, therefore, a strong public interest in Sampson's execution being as accessible as possible to the people most interested in it and impacted by it. Sampson's execution in New Hampshire will serve that public interest.

It is clear that the court has the authority to designate the state in which Sampson will be executed. 18 U.S.C. § 3596(a) states that:

A person who has been sentenced to death pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence. When the sentence is to be implemented, the Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If the law of the State does not provide for implementation of a sentence of death, the court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the latter State in the manner prescribed by such law.

(Emphasis added). Therefore, the express terms of the statute unambiguously provide that where, as here, the law of the state in which a federal death sentence has been imposed does not authorize death as a penalty for any crime, the court has the authority and responsibility to designate another state, whose law does include the death penalty, as the place for the defendant's execution.

18 U.S.C. § 3597(a) provides that:

A United States marshal charged with supervising the implementation of a sentence of death may use appropriate State or local facilities for the purpose, may use the services of an appropriate State or local official or of a person such an official employs for the purpose, and shall pay the costs thereof in an amount approved by the Attorney General.