Entex v. Railroad Comm'n Texas
[…] Co. v Metro-Link Telecom, Inc., 919 S.W.2d 687, 692 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied). The filed tariff has the effect of law governing the relationship between the utility and its customers. See id. The doctrine operates "across the spectrum of regulated utilities" and applies "where state law creates a state agency and a statutory scheme pursuant to which the state agency determines reasonable rates." Id. at 692-93 (citing Arkansas La. Gas Co. v. Hall, 453 U.S. 571, 579 (1981)).

The Texas Legislature codified the filed rate doctrine in the Texas Utilities Code at section 104.005(a). See Tex. Util. Code Ann. 104.005(a). That section states: "A gas utility may not directly or indirectly charge . . . a person a greater or lesser compensation for a service provided . . . by the utility than the compensation prescribed by the applicable schedule of rates filed under Section 102.151." Id. (emphasis added).

The parties agree the filed rate doctrine is applicable, but reach opposite conclusions as to how the doctrine applies to these facts.