ENVIRONMENTAL CONFED. OF SOUTHWEST FL., INC. v. IMC Phosphates, Inc.
[…] The argument has not yet been presented, though, because an administrative agency cannot pass on the constitutionality of a state law. If we were to hold that the Confederation and Manasota-88 have no right to appeal, the validity of the statute could escape review in the courts.

The new statute contains another feature that is relevant to the arguments made on the motion to dismiss the appeal. It provides that an organization failing to qualify for standing to initiate an administrative proceeding may nevertheless participate as an intervenor. Subsection 403.412(5) states in pertinent part:

In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, ... a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state.

§ 403.412(5), Fla. Stat. (2002). This subsection goes on to define an intervenor as a litigant who joins an "ongoing" administrative proceeding.