Envtl. Driven Solutions, LLC v. Dunn Cnty., 20160100
[…] Cont'l Res., Inc. v. Farrar Oil Co. , 1997 ND 31, ¶ 12, 559 N.W.2d 841. "The Commission's powers are continuous ... and are exclusive." Egeland v. Cont'l Res., Inc. , 2000 ND 169, ¶ 11, 616 N.W.2d 861 (internal citations omitted); see also Amerada Hess Corp. v. Furlong Oil & Minerals Co. , 348 N.W.2d 913, 916 (N.D. 1984). Because this is a declaratory judgment action, we interpret the law as it currently exists. See Ramsey Cty. , 2008 ND 175, ¶¶ 22–25, 755 N.W.2d 920.

[¶ 10] Section 38–08–04, N.D.C.C., provides in part:

"The commission has continuing jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this chapter. The commission has authority, and it is its duty, to make such investigations as it deems proper to determine whether waste exists or is imminent or whether other facts exist which justify action by the commission. The commission has the authority:
....
2. To regulate:
a. The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells, the restoration of drilling and production sites, and all other operations for the production of oil or gas.
....
e. Disposal of saltwater and oilfield wastes.
(1) The commission shall give all affected counties written notice of hearings in such matters at least fifteen days before the hearing.