County of Hoke v. Byrd
[…] I.

Appellants first assign error to the trial court's determination that the ordinance is statutorily and constitutionally sufficient. In support of this contention, they present three arguments: (A) the ordinance is statutorily insufficient because it imposes prohibitively expensive requirements far beyond those necessary to achieve its purposes; (B) the ordinance violates appellants' constitutional right to equal protection of the laws; and (C) the ordinance is pre-empted by state statute. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

A. Statutory Basis

North Carolina General Statute § 153A-121 endows the counties with a general police power. Summey Outdoor Advertising v. County of Henderson, 96 N.C.App. 533, 537-38, 386 S.E.2d 439, 442-43 (1989), disc. rev. denied, 326 N.C. 486, 392 S.E.2d 101 (1990). This statute provides that "[a] county may by ordinance define, regulate, prohibit, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the county; and may define and abate nuisances." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 153A-121(a) (1991). The validity of a county ordinance is determined via application of the test articulated by our Supreme Court in A-S-P Associates v. City of Raleigh, 298 N.C. 207, 258 S.E.2d 444 (1979).