Enzor v. Rasberry
[…] This means of access was the same as Dr. Enzor had used since the construction of the service road a decade earlier and, from the junction of old trail road and the service road to the parcel he purchased from Rasberry in 1964, the same as he had used since 1964.

The Rasberrys' 1977 conveyance to Adams' predecessor in title caused parcel B's initial "landlocking." Although parcel C was conveyed along with parcel B, neither was accessible by public road or right-of-way, while parcel D remained accessible by Antioch Road. Section 704.01(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

The common law rule of an implied grant of a way of necessity is hereby recognized, specifically adopted and clarified. Such an implied grant exists where a person has heretofore granted or hereafter grants lands to which there is no accessible right-of-way except over his land, or has heretofore retained or hereafter retains land which is inaccessible except over the land which he conveys. In such instances a right-of-way is presumed to have been granted or reserved. Such an implied grant or easement in lands or estates exists where there is no other reasonable and practicable way of egress or ingress and same is reasonably necessary for the beneficial use or enjoyment of the part granted or reserved. An implied grant arises only where a unity of title exists from a common source other than the original grant from the state or United States.

(Emphasis supplied.)