Eop-Bp Tower, L.L.C. v. Bd. of Revision
[…] {¶ 4} After a hearing, the Cuyahoga County Board of Revision affirmed the auditor's value of $144,000,000. EOP appealed to the Board of Tax Appeals, which determined that the Tower should be valued at $117,800,000. The BOE filed an appeal as of right with this court.

{¶ 5} R.C. 5717.03(B) provides that for appeals to the BTA from a county board of revision, "the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whose valuation * * * by the county board of revision is complained of." Thus, the purpose of the hearing before the BTA is to determine the value of the property on the tax-lien date.