Epler v. Judges of Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Hillsborough County, 74--1510
[…] George Willis Epler, in pro. per.

Robert L. Shevin, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and May Jo M. Gallay, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for respondents.

BOARDMAN, Judge.

Petitioner, George Willis Epler, filed his petition for writ of mandamus in this court. We issued our rule nisi and respondents timely filed their return and attached thereto a copy of the sentencing proceeding. Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him to serve one year in the county jail without credit for good time incarcerated awaiting trial, contrary to Florida Statutes, Section 921.161(1), which provides:

(1) A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

The sole question presented for our consideration is whether the trial court erred in not complying with the mandatory requirement of the statute, Supra.