Epperson v. Dixie Ins. Co.
[…] On the other hand, it has been held that a person injured while a passenger in or the driver of an automobile insured under the Florida No-Fault Insurance Law is barred from recovering PIP benefits if he or she is the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle required to be insured by the no-fault law. Industrial Fire & Casualty Insurance Co. v. Augustin, 412 So.2d 418 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); Tapscott v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 330 So.2d 475 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976); Staley v. Florida Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 328 So.2d 241 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976).

Section 627.733(2) reads as follows:

Every nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle which, whether operated or not, has been physically present within this state for more than 90 days during the preceding 365 days shall thereafter maintain security as defined by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the period such motor vehicle remains within this state.