Epstein v. Mediterranean Motors, Inc.
[…] Brannon, 54 A.D.2d 692, 387 N.Y.S.2d 544, lv. denied 42 N.Y.2d 803, 397 N.Y.S.2d 1027, 366 N.E.2d 884; Lotito v. Kyriacus, 272 App.Div. 635, 74 N.Y.S.2d 599, lv. dismissed 297 N.Y. 1027, 80 N.E.2d 542; Walter v. Bond, 267 App.Div. 779, 45 N.Y.S.2d 378, affd. 292 N.Y. 574, 54 N.E.2d 691; Mann v. Parshall, 229 App.Div. 366, 241 N.Y.S. 673).

An exception to this general rule of nonliability was created by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a), commonly referred to as the "key in the ignition statute". At the time of the events herein that statute read as follows: "No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway".

Section 1210 is found under article 33 of title 7 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.