Equipto Div. Aurora Equipment Co. v. Yarmouth
[…] A domestic corporation must pay an annual $50 license fee, RCW 23B.01.530, and it must file an annual report with the Secretary of State. RCW 23B.16.220. Yarmouth does not dispute J & R failed to file its annual report or pay the $50 annual license fee in 1991, 1992, and 1993. A corporation's failure to pay its annual fee or file its annual report are grounds for administrative dissolution of the corporation by the Secretary of State. RCW 23B.14.200. Once a cause for dissolution arises, the corporation is notified and has 60 days to correct the condition. RCW 23B.14.210(1), (2). If the corporation fails to correct the condition, the Secretary of State will administratively dissolve the corporation. RCW 23B.14.210(2). Once dissolved, the corporation "continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under RCW 23B.14.050 and notify claimants under RCW 23B.14.060." RCW 23B.14.210(3).

The statutory scheme allows for the reinstatement of an administratively dissolved corporation. Under former RCW 23B.14.220(1), in effect in 1994, a corporation could apply for reinstatement within two years of dissolution.