Equitable Life Assur. Soc. of U.S. v. Starr
[…] She also testified that her late husband, Alvin, had instructed her "under no circumstances, don't ever sign that note" and that she "just obeyed what he told me to do."

During cross-examination of Starr, Equitable sought to introduce the bank photocopy of the loan proceeds check. Court and counsel conferred in chambers and discussed the photocopied check's admissibility. Equitable's lawyer contended that the photocopy of the check was admissible under Neb.Evid.R. 1001(4), 1002, and 1003 (Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 27-1001(4), 27-1002, and 27-1003 (Reissue 1989)).

The definition of "duplicate" is expressed in Rule 1001(4): "A duplicate is a counterpart produced by the same impression as the original, or from the same matrix, or by means of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, or by mechanical or electronic rerecording, or by chemical reproduction, or by other equivalent techniques which accurately reproduce the original."

Rule 1002 provides: