Equity Mortg. Corp. v. Loftus
[…] II.

The government's right of redemption, which is not contested, was created by 26 U.S.C. 7425(d). Section 7425(b) governs a sale of property on which the United States has or claims a lien, and 7425(d) states that 'in the case of a sale of real property to which subsection (b) applies to satisfy a lien prior to that of the United States, the Secretary . . . may redeem within the period of 120 days from the date of sale . . ..' The section states that the redemption price shall be the amount prescribed in 28 U.S.C. 2410(d). The pertinent part of 2410(d) reads:

(d) In any case in which the United States redeems real property under section 7425 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the amount of be paid for such property shall be the sum of--

(1) the actual amount paid by the purchaser at such sale (which, in the case of a purchase who is the holder of the lien being foreclosed, shall include the amount of the obligation secured by such lien to the extent satisfied by reason of such sale),

(2) interest on the amount paid (as determined under paragraph (1)) at 6 percent per annum from the date of such sale, and

(3) the amount (if any) equal to the excess of (A) the expenses necessarily incurred in connection with such property, over (B) the income from such property plus (to the extent such property is used by the purchaser) a reasonable rental value of such property.

The part of the language of 2410(d) which gives rise to this litigation is that in subparagraph (1)-- 'the actual amount paid by the purchaser . . . which (since Equity was the lienor and purchaser) shall include the amount of the obligation . . . to the extent satisfied by reason of such sale . . .' The language is troublesome because one is required to look to state law to determine the effect of the lienor's purchase of the property at foreclosure on the overall obligation, and the laws of the various states differ.