Equity One, Inc. v. Shivers
[…] The Bankruptcy Court has the power to grant relief from the automatic stay. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(d) through (g).
We nonetheless must consider actions that occurred between May 8, 2008, and October 8, 2008, while the stay was in effect as to this foreclosure action. The committee's motion to award committee fees and expenses was filed on May 13, 2008, and the trial court's granting of the motion occurred on May 27, 2008.4 The committee of sale, in its May 13, 2008 motion, requested that the court approve the expenses and fees requested pursuant to General Statutes § 49–25. Section 49–25 provides in relevant part: “[I]f for any reason the [foreclosure by] sale does not take place, the expense of the sale and appraisal or appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case.” (Emphasis added.) (Citation omitted; emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Norwalk v. Farrell, 80 Conn.App. 399, 408, 835 A.2d 117 (2003).
The first inquiry is whether the committee's motion for fees and expenses directly affected the defendant debtor. It did not.