Eric R. Clark, & Clark & Assocs., PLLC v. Jones Gledhill Fuhrman Gourley, P.A.
[…] Id. This lien is considered "passive and not enforceable by foreclosure and sale." Id. The charging lien, by contrast, "is a lien for the attorney's ‘services rendered in procuring a judgment, decree, or award for his client, which attaches to the client's cause of action, verdict and judgment and the proceeds thereof[,]’ ... is not dependent upon possession, and is capable of adjudication and enforcement." Id. at 465, 660 P.2d at 930 (quoting Stuart M. Speiser, Attorneys' Fees § 16:14 (1973) ). Common law did not recognize the charging lien, but it has been codified under Idaho Code section 3-205, which provides:
The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors at law is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client's favor and the proceeds...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Tricore Invs., LLC v. Estate
...L. Cazier Revocable Tr. v. Cazier , 167 Idaho 109, 128–29, 468 P.3d 239, 252–53 (2020) (quoting Clark v. Jones Gledhill Fuhrman Gourley, P.A ., 163 Idaho 215, 230, 409 P.3d 795, 810 (2017) ).