Erickson v. State ex rel. Bd. of Medical Examiners
[…] This is because there is no discretion involved when a tribunal arrives at a conclusion of law, the tribunal either correctly or incorrectly applied the law. Steer, 245 Mont. at 474, 803 P.2d at 603.

Relying on § 37-1-203, MCA, Erickson argues that the Board of Medical Examiners must ascertain whether his conviction relates to the public health, welfare, and safety before making its decision to revoke his medical license. Section 37-1-203, MCA, provides:

Conviction not a sole basis for denial. Criminal convictions shall not operate as an automatic bar to being licensed to enter any occupation in the state of Montana. No licensing authority shall refuse to license a person solely on the basis of a previous criminal conviction; provided, however, where a license applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense and such criminal offense relates to the public health, welfare, and safety as it applies to the occupation for which the license is sought, the licensing agency may, after investigation, find that the applicant so convicted has not been sufficiently rehabilitated as to warrant the public trust and deny the issuance of a license.

In support of his position, Erickson cites Mills v.