Erie Ins. Group v. Fisher
[…] In Cochrane, supra, at 314, 98 N.E.2d 840, this court construed the predecessor to R.C. 2721.10 (G.C. 12102-9) and stated that "[d]epending upon the character of the declaratory judgment sought, the action may be tried either to a jury or to a court. The question is determined as in other civil actions."

R.C. 2311.04 provides for the right to a jury trial in civil actions as follows:

"Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.

"All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred." (Emphasis added.)