Erlandsson v. Erlandsson
[…] A trial judge in guardianship proceedings has a mandatory statutory obligation to appoint counsel for the alleged incapacitated person. This obligation is established under section 744.331(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2019):

(2) Attorney for the alleged incapacitated person.—
* * *
(b) The court shall appoint an attorney for each person alleged to be incapacitated in all cases involving a petition for adjudication of incapacity. The alleged incapacitated person may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney appointed by the court.

Attorneys appointed pursuant to section 744.331(2)(b) are awarded reasonable fees, either "paid by the guardian from the property of the ward or, if the ward is indigent, by the state." § 744.331(7)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).

Appellant first argues that she had a constitutional right to discharge counsel and either represent herself or require a new appointed lawyer.