ERNST v. CLARK, 2007-SC-000770-TG
[…] KRS 342.347(2) required each self-insurance workers' compensation group, including AIK Comp, to be annually audited by an independent certified public accountant and to file with the Commissioner a detailed statement of its financial condition as disclosed by the audits. The statute specified the particular information to be included in the annual statement of financial condition. 5 KRS 342.347(5) required the insurance Commissioner to “make such recommendations to the Governor and legislative committees as may be appropriate to strengthen the oversight of self-insureds so that payment of liabilities to workers under this chapter is assured.”