Errand v. Cascade Steel Rolling Mills, Inc.
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143(1993)( ).
ORS 656.018(1) provides that a complying employer's liability "is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers * * *."ORS 656.018(2) likewise provides that the "rights given to a subject worker * * * for compensable injuries under this chapter are in lieu of any remedies they might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker's employer under ORS 654.305