Stone v. Finnerty
[…] In their first assignment of error, plaintiffs contend that the court erred in granting summary judgment to the City of Eugene and to Lane County on their claims of battery and false imprisonment. The trial court held that Byron's claim for battery and plaintiffs' claims for false imprisonment were "covered" by the workers' compensation law, and that those defendants were therefore immune from liability under ORS 30.265(3)(a).

ORS 30.265(3)(a) provides:

"Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:
"(a) Any claim for injury to or death of any person covered by any workers' compensation law."