Ervin v. State
[…] At the hearing on the plea and the motion, the following occurred:
The trial judge denied the appellant's plea in abatement and motion to quash based on the above. The appellant contends this was error to reversal because the above situation violates §§ 12-16-207, 209, Code of Alabama 1975.
Section 12-16-207, Code of Alabama 1975 provides that a prosecutor shall not "be present at or take any part in the deliberations" of the Grand Jury. Section 12-16-209, Code of Alabama 1975, provides that a district attorney "must not be present at the expression of their [the Grand Jurors'] opinions or the giving of their votes on any matter before them."
The appellant claims these two statutes were violated because the knowledge of the assistant district attorney should have been imputed to his law partner and therefore, vicariously, disqualify him from service on the Grand Jury.