Noah v. State
[…] The foreman testified that he delivered the sealed package containing the marijuana to the crime lab after receiving the same from the undercover narcotics agent. He also testified that after the inspection of the package was completed by the crime lab, he transferred the package to the evidence locker. The foreman did not take part in the actual deliberations in appellant's case before the grand jury because of his previous testimony in the case against the appellant. He recused himself from both the deliberations and the voting.

Section 12-16-204 of the Code of Alabama (1975) reads as follows:

"The concurrence of at least 12 grand jurors is necessary to find an indictment, and when so found, it must be endorsed 'a true bill' and the endorsement signed by the foreman."

The intent of the legislature in passing the aforementioned section was to insure that an accused would be brought before at least twelve of his peers to determine whether sufficient evidence exists against him to warrant a trial on the crime allegedly committed.