Noah v. State
[…] Further, as pointed out in the majority opinion, Mr. McElvaine did not testify or engage in any deliberations while serving on the Grand Jury. True, he did sign the indictment as foreman, but refrained from voting while so serving.

It should be here pointed out that McElvaine was a deputy sheriff carrying out his duties in the investigation of the appellant's case. He was not a member of the Bar of Alabama, nor a member of the judiciary, both of whom are regulated by Canons of Ethics.

Section 12-1-12, Code of Alabama 1975, specifically provides, with reference to members of the judiciary, the following:

"No judge of any court shall sit in any case or proceeding in which he is interested or related to any party within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity or in which he has been of counsel or in which is called in question the validity of any judgment or judicial proceeding in which he was of counsel or the validity or construction of any instrument or paper prepared or signed by him as counsel or attorney...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Hodges v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • March 30, 2001
    ...even his or her failure to participate in deliberations and to vote with the panel is not fatal to the indictment.... Noah [v.