Escalera v. Coombe
[…] He stated: "I ask that the witness be precluded and that I be given ample opportunity to examine these witnesses with a stenographer present" (id.).2 He also found it "strange" that he had heard nothing of Peter Escalera's proposed testimony until after the luncheon recess, even though the prospective witness had been in court all morning (id.).

The trial judge precluded Peter Escalera's testimony, in view of New York's statutory requirement that criminal defendants provide, upon a demand by the prosecution, a list of alibi witnesses (T234). See New York Crim.Proc.Law § 250.20(1) (McKinney 1982). The notice of alibi statute provides:

If at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi, or if having served such a notice he calls a witness not specified therein, the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense. The court may in its discretion receive such testimony, but before doing so, it must, upon application of the people, grant an adjournment not in excess of three days.

Id. § 250.20(3).

The trial judge emphasized that Peter Escalera was not a witness whom the defendant would have had trouble locating (T234). To the contrary, "he is a member of the family fully known to the defense throughout" (id.).