Noble v. Kelly
[…] We affirm the judgment of the district court.

BACKGROUND

Familiarity with the facts of the case and the details of Noble's state criminal trial as set forth in Noble, 89 F. Supp. 2d at 445-50, is assumed. Noble was convicted in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, Sullivan County, for attempted murder and various related offenses. Noble's petition for habeas relief challenges the exclusion of testimony that Noble was inside a bar at the time the victim was shot in a car outside.

New York Criminal Procedure Law treats an alibi witness as a special type. Section 250.20 provides that the government may serve upon the defense, up to twenty days after arraignment, a demand that the defense identify any witness who intends to testify that "at the time of the commission of the crime charged [the defendant] was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime." N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 250.20. The defense has eight days to respond, is under a continuing duty to respond as circumstances and intentions change throughout the trial process, and risks the sanction of exclusion for failure to comply: "If at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice... the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense." Id. The court retains discretion to accept the testimony, but if it does, it must grant the government time to prepare a rebuttal. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 250.20 ("The court may in its discretion receive such testimony, but before doing so, it must, upon application of the people, grant an adjournment not in excess of three days.").

The prosecution appropriately served an alibi witness request upon Noble's counsel, to which counsel responded that no alibi witnesses were anticipated.