Escambia County Council on Aging v. Goldsmith
[…] This issue appears to be one of first impression. Since both statutes deal with apportionment, they must be read in pari materia. State ex rel. McClure v. Sullivan, 43 So.2d 438 (Fla.1949). Construction should avoid conflict between the two, City of Indian Harbour Beach v. City of Melbourne, 265 So.2d 422 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972), and should find operations which preserve both. Woodley Lane, Inc. v. Nolen, 147 So.2d 569 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962).

Section 440.15(5)(a) states that:

The fact that an employee has suffered previous disability, impairment, anomaly, or disease, or received compensation therefor, shall not preclude him from benefits for a subsequent injury nor preclude benefits for death resulting therefrom. Compensation for temporary disability, medical benefits, and wage- loss benefits shall not be subject to apportionment. (e.s.)

As this court stated in University of Florida v. Karch, 393 So.2d 621 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), the enumeration of several items upon which a statute either operates or forbids operation excludes from operation all things not expressly mentioned by it.