Eshelman v. Puma Biotechnology, Inc.
[…] Finally, on April 22, 2019, Eshelman moved to amend the judgment to include prejudgment interest [D.E. 418]and filed a memorandum in support [D.E. 419].

The court has reviewed the entire record. As explained below, the court denies Eshelman's motion for attorneys' fees, grants Eshelman's motion for costs, denies Puma's motion to disallow costs, denies Puma's motion for a new trial or remittitur, grants Eshelman's motion to amend the judgment to include prejudgment interest, and denies Puma's motion for a hearing.

I.

Eshelman seeks $3,075,897.85 in attorneys' fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45. See [D.E. 405] 1. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45, "[t]he court shall award reasonable attorney[s'] fees against a defendant who asserts a defense in a punitive damages claim that the defendant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45. "A defense is frivolous if a proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support of it." Rhyne v.