Espander v. City of Albuquerque
[…] (2) arising out of the discharge, dispersal, release or escape of smoke, vapors, soot, fumes, acids, alkalis, toxic chemicals, liquids or gases, waste materials or other irritants, contaminants or pollutants into or upon land, the atmosphere or any watercourse or body of water.

The City denies that immunity has been waived pursuant to Section 41-4-8(A) and argues that even if that subsection does waive immunity, immunity is reinstated by Subsection B and also by the second sentence of Section 41-4-6. Section 41-4-6 states in full:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings. Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.

We first discuss Section 41-4-6, then Section 41-4-8(B), and finally Section 41-4-8(A).

A. Applicability of Section 41-4-6.

Section 41-4-6 does not apply to this case.