Difelici v. City of Lander
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–39–104(a) (LexisNexis 2013); Rice v. Collins Commc'n, Inc., 2010 WY 109, ¶ 15, 236 P.3d 1009, 1016 (Wyo.2010); Sponsel v. Park Cnty., 2006 WY 6, ¶ 18, 126 P.3d 105, 110 (Wyo.2006); Lawrence J. Wolfe, Comment, Wyoming's Governmental Claims Act: Sovereign Immunity with Exceptions—A Statutory Analysis, XV Land & Water L. Rev. 619, 621, 623 (1980). Appellant must therefore identify an exception to the Act's grant of immunity in order to recover from the City. She relies upon § 1–39–108, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of public utilities and services including gas, electricity, water, solid or liquid waste collection or disposal, heating and ground transportation.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–39–108(a) (LexisNexis 2013).