Espinosa v. Board of Trustees of the Fire Retirement System of City of Council Bluffs, 90-348
[…] He contends, however, that for 1986, one of the three years, the board should have included the lump-sum payment of $16,643.97 he received for back wages as part of his income in determining his average final compensation. The board refused to include the back pay in its computations.

On a writ of certiorari, the district court upheld the board's decision, holding that the payment was not earned during the year in which it was paid. Accordingly, the court denied the writ.

II. Statutory Analysis.

This controversy revolves around subsection 411.1(13), "Average Final Compensation" and 411.1(11), " 'Earnable Compensation.' " As mentioned above, the average final compensation is "the average earnable compensation of the member during the three years of service the member earned the member's highest salary." Iowa Code § 411.1(13) (emphasis added). "The member" in this case, of course, is Espinosa.

Subsection 411.1(11), which defines "earnable compensation," does not refer to "the member" as does subsection 411.1(13).