Espinoza v. Crane Co., B194121 (Cal. App. 10/24/2007)
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the trial court erred in hearing respondents' motion to dismiss without requiring adherence to procedures that would preserve his right to due process, such as those set forth in section 437c. We agree.

Respondents' motion to dismiss was based upon a claim that the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, because the machine did not qualify under section 4558's exception to the exclusive jurisdiction of the WCAB. (See Lab. Code, § 3600.) The parties disputed whether the machine that injured appellant was a power press within the meaning of section 4558, subdivision (a)(4), viz., a "material-forming machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other products."

Whether an injury-causing machine is a power press is ordinarily a factual issue to be resolved by the jury. (Islas v. D & G Manufacturing Co., Inc. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 571, 580 (Islas).)