Espinoza v. DEPT. OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, 98-3077.
[…] DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, Florida Board of Professional Engineers, Appellees.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Richard S. Espinoza, in proper person.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, and Edwin A. Bayo, (Tallahassee), Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

Before NESBITT, GERSTEN, and GODERICH, JJ.

NESBITT, J.

Richard S. Espinoza, a licensed engineer in Peru and Ecuador, argues that the Florida Board of Professional Engineers (Board) erred in denying his application for a Florida licensure by endorsement. Section 471.015(3) of the Florida Statutes (1997), provides in part:

471.015 Licensure.
* * *
(3) The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
(a) ... has passed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial or foreign national licensing examination that is substantially equivalent to the examination required by s. 471.013, and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013[.]

Thus, a professional engineer who possesses a license to practice in another country can obtain a Florida engineering license by endorsement if he establishes that he has passed another country's licensing examination that is substantially equivalent to the examination required by Florida law. The general rule is that, apart from statute, the burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. See Balino v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)